Form: S-3MEF
[…] based upon an act or omission (a) in breach of such person's duty of loyalty to
the corporation or its shareholders, (b) not in good faith or involving a
knowing violation of law or (c) resulting in receipt by such person of an
improper personal benefit. As used in this subsection, an act or omission in
breach of a person's duty of loyalty means an act or omission which that person
knows or believes to be contrary to the best interests of the corporation or its
shareholders in connection with a matter in which he has a material conflict of
interest."

In addition, Section 14A:3-5 (1995) of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act
(1995) provides as follows:

INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES

(1) As used in this section,

(a) "Corporate agent" means any person who is or was a
director, officer, employee or agent of the indemnifying corporation or
of any constituent corporation absorbed by the indemnifying corporation
in a consolidation or merger and any person who is or was a director,