Form: S-3/A
[…] Other expenses ......................................................................... 13,000
---------
Total .................................................................................. $ 524,324
=========




ITEM 15. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

EMCORE's Restated Certificate of Incorporation provides that the
Company shall indemnify its directors and officers to the full extent permitted
by New Jersey law, including in circumstances in which indemnification is
otherwise discretionary under New Jersey law.

Section 14A:2-7 of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act provides
that a New Jersey corporation's:

"certificate of incorporation may provide that a director or officer
shall not be personally liable, or shall be liable only to the extent therein
provided, to the corporation or its shareholders for damages for breach of any
duty owed to the corporation or its shareholders, except that such provision
shall not relieve a director or officer from liability for any breach of duty
based upon an act or omission (a) in breach of such person's duty of loyalty to
the corporation or its shareholders, (b) not in good faith or involving a
knowing violation of law or (c) resulting in receipt by such person of an
improper personal benefit. As used in this subsection, an act or omission in
breach of a person's duty of loyalty means an act or omission which that person
knows or believes to be contrary to the best interests of the corporation or its
shareholders in connection with a matter in which he has a material conflict of
interest."










II-1


In addition, Section 14A:3-5 (1995) of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act
(1995) provides as follows:

INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES

(1) As used in this section,

(a) "Corporate agent" means any person who is or was a