S-4/A: Registration of securities issued in business combination transactions
[…] The dealer manager for the exchange offer is:
CIBC
World Markets Corp.
Equity Capital Markets
417 Fifth
Avenue
New York, New York 10016
(212)
667-7800
Part II
Information Not Required in Prospectus
Item 20. Indemnification of Directors and Officers
EMCORE's Restated Certificate of Incorporation provides that the Company shall indemnify its directors and officers to the full extent permitted by New Jersey law, including in circumstances in which indemnification is otherwise discretionary under New Jersey law.
Section 14A:2-7 of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act provides that a New Jersey corporation's:
"certificate of incorporation may provide that a director or officer shall not be personally liable, or shall be liable only to the extent therein provided, to the corporation or its shareholders for damages for breach of any duty owed to the corporation or its shareholders, except that such provision shall not relieve a director or officer from liability for any breach of duty based upon an act or omission (a) in breach of such person's duty of loyalty to the corporation or its shareholders, (b) not in good faith or involving a knowing violation of law or (c) resulting in receipt by such person of an improper personal benefit. As used in this subsection, an act or omission in breach of a person's duty of loyalty means an act or omission which that person knows or believes to be contrary to the best interests of the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which he has a material conflict of interest."
In addition, Section 14A:3-5 (1995) of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act (1995) provides as follows:
INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
(1) As used in this section,