Language:
Nasdaq: EMKR  $10.25 +0.00
Search Site:
The high-speed telecommunications market continues to be one of most dynamic and high-growth segments in broadband communications, both on the wireline and wireless front. The market is multi-tiered, highly competitive and being driven by the increasing number of connected devices tapping telecommunications networks worldwide.

All this has fueled intense competition to increase the speed and bandwidth of telecommunications networks at an accelerated rate. In a relatively short period of time, we have seen the industry benchmark for data-rate transmission over fiber optic networks increase from 10 gigabits-per-second (Gbps) to 40, 100 and now emerging 400 Gbps DWDM transport systems. The engines for these ultra-high-speed networks are tunable laser modules and transceivers deployed in line cards and coherent optical transport platforms designed by the major telecommunications network equipment suppliers.

In the data center, growing demand for cloud services and bandwidth overall has led to the increase in deployment of fiber optics in datacom networks. Both multimode fiber and singlemode fiber networks are now being deployed by data center operators.

EMCORE, through its world-class Indium Phosphide (InP) wafer fabrication facility, has extensive experience in the design and engineering of ultra-narrow linewidth laser technology for tunable lasers and transceivers used in the coherent transmission systems driving the industry’s expansion today. In addition, EMCORE designs and manufactures laser and Avalanche Photodiode (APD) chips for GPON Fiber-To-The-Premise (FTTP) networks currently being deployed in many regions in the world.

EMCORE’s chip level devices portfolio for telecom and datacom applications includes 1310 to 1550 nm lasers diodes, 10G Fabry-Perot lasers ideal for high-speed data communications, 2.5G and 10G APD and PIN photodetectors, high power gain chips, MZ modulators and IQ coherent modulators.

Browse Our Products

for the Telecom & Datacom Market